Confidentiality policy

The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the "Government") ensures that all personal data transmitted through ​China Leaf is processed in strict accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
Collection of information
This government will record visits to ​China Leaf using cookies and page tags without collecting any personal information from users.
Cookie
A cookie is a small amount of data that is created on a computer when a person visits a website on a computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie may be used to identify a computer. However, it is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual website user. Cookies are used by the government to collect statistics on the number of visits by ​China Leaf users and user preferences for websites and online services offered on ​China Leaf
You can accept or decline cookies. If you decline cookies, you may not be able to use some of ​China Leaf s features, such as saving your preferences while using ​​China Leaf and accessing some online services on ​​China Leaf.

Providing personal data
For different purposes and at different times, you may be asked to provide personal data to the government through ​​China Leaf on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include a name, telephone number, postal address or email address. The government will indicate the purpose of collection and the intended use of your data when it invites you to provide such information, and will tell you how you can request access to or correct the personal data provided.
Unless permitted or required by law, the government will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your prior consent.
China Leaf uses the SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data that you provide to the government through ​​China Leaf is protected and only authorized personnel are allowed to access it.
Search Service
The lookup service at ​​China Leaf is provided by an independent government contractor. The independent contractor has informed us that it does not collect personal information when providing search results through ​​China Leaf. The independent contractor will pass anonymous data it collects through the search service to the government to compile traffic analysis on government websites. The Government will not match the data obtained from any such search activity with any personal data the Government may have.